Saturday, January 30, 2010

Joy

What is it that captures a kid's attention, and makes her laugh out loud. The kinda laugh that is true and original. When I see kids playing, laughing and having fun, its just the best thing in the world and it instantly lifts my spirits up.

In my friend Sayu's place, I met her two cousins, aged 5 and 6 I guess. They both were the naughtiest ever! Constantly on the run, laughing and giggling and fighting with us, playing with us. They were bubbling with so much energy and that day was one of the most wonderful times I have spent with kids. It felt so good to be there with them, laughing along, without a worry in the world.

Recently, my dad's acquaintances had brought their 6 month old baby gal to our house. God! She was so cute and chirpy. My sisters and myself, we immediately started playing with her showing some toys and she was so fascinated with those, the expression on her face was unbelievable!

Friday, January 29, 2010

One fine day, jus befor an exam

Tomorrow I have an exam, and I am taking a break, and suddenly remembered how we used to play with my teddy bear, last semester. My room-mate and myself, we used to enjoi taking pictures of my sweet teddy, in various positions and postures.

This shows how creative we are, especially during exams, when we gotta be doing something else.

These pictures kinda represent the way we are, we sit down to study in Josh, and after a few minutes, FLAT!!!

Lol....

Positive Thoughts

Somehow, I tend to think negative, most of the times. There is a constant fear that I may fail, that I may be wrong. That thought kept pulling me down, without my knowledge. A recent conversation with a friend made me realise this fact, and I wondered, why should I be worried?

Hmmmm...When we start doing something with real interest and with a light heart, it works out much better than if we were tensed. After this contemplation, I try think positively every day, to start the day with a smile and continue smiling the whole day, because the smile on the face controls the thoughts in our mind and that changes everything!!!

A simple smile can increase confidence and hence the productivity of any work. For instance, I feel that if I am in doubt over anything, the best solution is to call my mother. Even if she doesnt understand the issue completely, she calms down totally, and gives me the feeling that I am in control of the situation.That gets me going, and till date, I have never regretted taking the advice or suggestion of my mother! Touchwood! :-)

When we talk with friends, or new people, what do we look for in them? I wonder.
I wish things were easy and simple and that we did not have to ponder so much for each and everything.

Motherhood hack - Juice without a juicer!!

Necessity is the mother of all inventions ;-) and that is how I got this idea :P When buying oranges, I got the ones that are good for ju...